Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Movora, Reg. No. 36-4968289 is the data controller and responsible for the processing of your personal data (“Movora” and “we”). Protecting your privacy is our priority and we are therefore committed to ensure that the personal data you provide is treated with the utmost confidentiality and in accordance with the requirements as stipulated in the General Data Protection Regulation. This Privacy Policy describes how Movora collects and processes personal data.

 [California] residents – please refer to “Privacy Policy for [California] Residents” below.

Collection of your Personal Data

We will collect your personal data based on the following legal grounds:

1.     Performance of an agreement. The processing of personal data is necessary for the performance of an agreement with you, or for taking measures upon your request before the conclusion of the agreement.

2.     Consent. You have given permission for the processing of your personal data for one or more specific purposes.

3.     Legitimate interests. The processing of your personal data is necessary to pursue our legitimate interest, provided that our legitimate interest in each case is not overridden by your interests or rights and freedoms.

4.     Compliance with legal obligations. The processing of your personal data is necessary in order for Movora to comply with applicable laws.

For example, you may be required to provide certain personal data to us when you elect to use certain products or services available on or accessible by the website. These may include: (a) registering for an account on the website; (b) entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by Movora; (c) sending us an email message; (d) submitting your credit card or other payment information when ordering and purchasing products and services on the website.

Purpose of Personal Data Collection

We process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with goods and services
  • To process your payment
  • To communicate with you in relation to services and/or products you have requested from us
  • To inform you of any changes in our services and products
  • To offer you the opportunity to create an account
  • To send you newsletters (if you have subscribed to them)
  • To analyze your user behavior on our website to improve the website and to personalize our products and services based on your preferences

Below is an overview of the personal data that we collect and process:

  • First and last name
  • Job Title/Role
  • Vet practice name and full addresses
  • Country of residence
  • Gender
  • Telephone number
  • VAT or EORI Number
  • Payment Preferences (currency, preferred payment type, etc.)
  • Email address
  • Education status
  • IP address
  • Information about your activities on the website
  • Information about your user behavior across our website, online store or other marketing channels (for example, because Movora is part of an advertising network)
  • Internet browser, device type and device information

 

Children Under Thirteen

Movora does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of thirteen. If you are under the age of thirteen, you must ask your parent or guardian for permission to use this website.

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Movora will not share or disclose any personal data with third parties other than when statutorily required, at your specific request, or with third party suppliers which we have engaged to carry out certain tasks. Such third-party suppliers may be engaged to provide e.g. hosting services, IT administrators services, email and mail services and marketing and analytical services). All such third-party suppliers are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide these services to Movora, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your personal data.

Personal data may also be transferred between the group companies (Ossium Topco AB and its subsidiaries). Movora may, from time to time, contact you about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your personal data (such as email, name, address, telephone number) is transferred to the relevant group companies.

Your personal data may be transferred to a country outside the US which may not provide an adequate level of protection for personal data. In that case, we will take measures to protect your personal data in connection with such a transfer, e.g. by entering into agreements with the recipients in order for us to ensure that your personal data is processed appropriately.

Automatically Collected Information

Information about your computer hardware and software may be automatically collected by Movora. This information can include: your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring website addresses. This information is used for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the website.

Links

The website contains links to websites outside the Movora website. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of such other sites. We encourage you to be aware when leaving our website and to read the privacy policies of any other website that collects personal data.

Personal Data Retention Periods

We retain your personal data for as long as it is necessary for us to provide you with the proper level of service. We will also keep your personal data for the period in which we deem it relevant to keep your information with regards to our services and our business relationship. The above-mentioned periods apply unless we are statutorily obligated to retain personal data for a longer period.

Security of your Personal Data

Movora secures your personal data from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure. Movora uses the following methods for this purpose:

 – SSL Protocol   

When personal data (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to other websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol.
 
We strive to take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or alteration of your personal data. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal data, you acknowledge that: (a) there are security and privacy limitations inherent to the Internet which are beyond our control; and (b) security, integrity, and privacy of any and all information and data exchanged between you and us through this website cannot be guaranteed.

Email Communications

From time to time, Movora may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. These types of communications may come from Movora or our group brands, or our parent company, Vimian, and their brands. You can unsubscribe at any time by clicking the link in the footer of our emails.

If you would like to stop receiving marketing or promotional communications via email from Movora, you may opt out of such communications by contacting info@movora.com and requesting to be removed from Movora or any group brand sites.

Viewing, Editing and Deleting Personal Data

You have the following rights:

  • Right of access to your personal data – you have the right to obtain confirmation of whether we process your personal data and access to personal data that is being processed.
  • Right of rectification – you may request rectification of inaccurate personal data.
  • Right to erasure – you may request that your personal data is erased from our records.
  • Right to restriction – you may request that the processing of your personal data is restricted.
  • Right to object – you may object to the processing of your personal data.
  • Right to data portability – you may submit a request to transfer all your personal data in our records via a computer file to another organization of your choosing, provided that we process the personal data based on your consent or as the result of an agreement.

If you want to exercise any of your rights, you can contact us by email at info@movora.com. If you have complaints regarding the processing of your personal data, you may also contact the data protection authority in your country.

Please note that there may be conditions or limitations on the abovementioned rights. This depends on the specific circumstances of the processing activity.

Marketing Communication

From time to time, Movora may contact you via email for the purpose of providing announcements, promotional offers, alerts, confirmations, surveys, and/or other general communication. We respect your privacy and will provide you with a link in the email to opt-out from receiving further marketing information. You may also opt-out of receiving any further marketing information from Movora by contacting us by email at info@movora.com.

Changes to this Policy

Movora may from time to time change this Privacy Policy. We will notify you about significant changes in the way we treat personal data by sending a notice to the primary email address specified in your account, by placing a prominent notice on our site, and/or by updating any privacy information on this page.

Contact Information

Movora welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Movora has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Movora at:

Movora Corporate
Movora c/o Ossium NewCo, LLC, c/o KYON Veterinary Surgical Products
480 William F McClellan Hwy #202
Boston, Massachusetts 02128

Email Address:
info@movora.com
   
Effective as of August 1, 2021

Privacy Policy for [California] Residents

Sharing Information with Third Parties

Although rare in incidence, Movora may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Movora or the site; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Movora; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Movora, or the public.

Opt-Out of Disclosure of Personal Information to Third Parties
In connection with any personal data we may disclose to a third party for a business purpose, you have the right to know:

  • The categories of personal information that we disclosed about you for a business purpose.

You have the right under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA) and certain other privacy and data protection laws, as applicable, to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information. If you exercise your right to opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, we will refrain from disclosing your personal information, unless you subsequently provide express authorization for the disclosure of your personal information. To opt-out of the disclosure of your personal information, email info@movora.com and express your request to be removed from such disclosures.

Right to Deletion

Please note that we may not be able to comply with requests to delete your personal information if it is necessary to:

  • Complete the transaction for which the personal information was collected, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, provide a good or service requested by you, or reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, or otherwise perform a contract between you and us;
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity; or prosecute those responsible for that activity;
  • Debug to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise his or her right of free speech, or exercise another right provided for by law;
  • Comply with the California Electronic Communications Privacy Act;
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when our deletion of the information is likely to render impossible or seriously impair the achievement of such research, provided we have obtained your informed consent;
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with your expectations based on your relationship with us;
  • Comply with an existing legal obligation; or
  • Otherwise use your personal information, internally, in a lawful manner that is compatible with the context in which you provided the information.

Black Friday(weekend) SPECTRUM AND VETSPECTRUM Instrument Pack Sale

November 25, 2022 through November 27, 2022

Buy one instrument pack get the other 50% OFF equal or lesser value​

  • Limited Time Offer. Valid on Spectrum and VetSpectrum Instrument Packs ONLY while supplies last. Not valid with previous purchases. Not combinable with other offers/discounts. Discount of 50% will be applied to product of equal or lesser value. Limit of 10 packs per transaction. ​

  • Offer valid Nov 25 through 11:59 PM EST on Nov 27, 2022. Holiday peak shipping expectations apply. Discounts will be applied to your final invoice. Offer available online only. ​

  • Not applicable for AOP estimates. Products received FREE or discounted as part of a promotion or value-add are not returnable for credit.​

Cyber Monday SPECTRUM AND VETSPECTRUM Single Instrument Sale

November 28, 2022

Buy One get one 50% off equal or lesser value

  • Limited Time Offer. Valid on Spectrum and VetSpectrum Instruments ONLY while supplies last. Instrument packs excluded. gSource, Miltex and Aesculap instruments excluded. Not valid with previous purchases. Not combinable with other offers/discounts. Discount of 50% will be applied to product of equal or lesser value. Limit of 10 items per transaction. ​

  • Offer valid through 11:59 PM EST on Nov 28, 2022. Holiday peak shipping expectations apply. Discounts will be applied to your final invoice. Offer available online only. ​

  • Not applicable for AOP estimates. Products received FREE or discounted as part of a promotion or value-add are not returnable for credit.​

Vertical Vet The Season for Savings SPECTRUM AND VETSPECTRUM Single Instrument Sale

December 3, 2022 through December 31, 2022

Buy One get one 50% off equal or lesser value

  • Limited Time Offer. Holiday peak shipping expectations apply. Offer valid through 11:59 PM EST December 31, 2022.

  • Offer valid on Spectrum and VetSpectrum instruments and instrument packs while supplies last. Not valid with previous purchases. Not combinable with other offers/discounts.

  • Discount of 50% will be applied to product of equal or lesser value. Limit of 10 items per transaction. Discounts will be applied to your final invoice.

  • Offer available online only. Not applicable for AOP estimates. Products received FREE or discounted as part of a promotion or value-add are not returnable for credit.